BC Beer Awards

The BC Beer Awards & Festival celebrates the very best craft beer brewed in British Columbia.

Last year's SOLD OUT event took place on October 15th at The Croatian Cultural Centre. 30 categories were awarded in the awards ceremony. For the festival we had 60 breweries, 5 cideries, craft artisanal vendors, live music and more! Thank you everyone who attended.

The date for 2017 is Saturday, October 21st. Save the date!

2015 BC Beer Award Winners

Best In Show

Brassneck Brewery: 

One Trick Pony Imperial IPA


North American Light Beer 

  1. Tofino Brewing Co - Tofino Blonde Ale
  2. High Mountain Brewing - Lifty Lager
  3. Granville Island Brewing - Island Lager

Light European Bier

  1. Parallel 49 Brewing Co - Craft Lager
  2. Central City Brewers and Distillers - Mayor Kolsch
  3. Russell Brewing Company - Eastern Promises

UK Pale Ale

  1. Big Ridge Brewing - Big Ridge Clover Ale
  2. Forbidden Brewing Co - Forbidden Pale Ale
  3. Bomber Brewing - Bomber ESB

Amber/Dark Lager

  1. Steel & Oak Brewing Co - Dark Lager
  2. Persephone Brewing Co - Oktoberfest
  3. Tree Brewing Co - Captivator Doppelbock

UK Red/Brown Ale

  1. Whistler Brewing Co - Whistler Brewing Black Tusk Ale
  2. Lighthouse Brewing Co - Race Rocks
  3. Parallel 49 Brewing Co - Old Boy

North American Pale Ale

  1. Howe Sound Brewing Co - Sky Pilot Northwest Pale Ale
  2. Persephone Brewing Co - Pale Ale
  3. Russell Brewing Co - Hop Therapy ISA

North American Amber/Brown Ale

  1. Big Rock Urban Brewery - Hollow Tree
  2. Russell Brewing Co - Cream Ale
  3. Brassneck Brewery - Brassneck Ale

German/Belgian Wheat

  1. Barkerville Brewing Co - White Gold
  2. Big Rock Urban Brewing Co - Dunkelweizen
  3. Granville Island Brewing - Hey Day Hefeweizen

Fruit

  1. Stanley Park Brewing - SunSetter
  2. Tree Brewing Co - Mellow Moon Pineapple Hefeweizen
  3. Strange Fellows Brewing - Framboise Noir

Spice/Herb/veg

  1. Tofino Brewing Co - Spruce Tree Ale
  2. Stanley Park Brewing - IceBreaker
  3. Tofino Brewing Co - Kelp Stout

Specialty

  1. Brassneck Brewery - No Brainer Pre Prohibition Lager
  2. Bridge Brewing Co - Wee Tipsy Peated Scotch Ale
  3. Steamworks Brewing Co - Steamworks Gose

Stout/porter

  1. Doan's Craft Brewing Co - American Rye Stout
  2. Barkerville Brewing Co - 52 Foot Stout
  3. Mission Springs Brewing Co - Fat Guy Oatmeal Stout

Wood/barrel Aged

  1. Bridge Brewing Co - Imperial White IPA
  2. Four Winds Brewing Co - Pequeño Cabo Tequila Barrel Aged Berliner Weisse
  3. Parallel 49 Brewing Co - Barrel Aged Vow of Silence

North american IPA

  1. Central City Brewers and Distillers - Red Racer IPA
  2. Red Truck Beer - Red Truck IPA
  3. Hearthstone Brewing - Hearthstone IPA

Specialty IPA

  1. Bridge Brewing Co - Black Rye IPA
  2. Moon Under Water Brewery - Hip As Funk
  3. Bomber Brewing - Blood From A Stone Red Rye IPA

BElgian/french farmhouse

  1. Persephone Brewing Co - Multigrain Saison
  2. Dageraad Brewing - Randonneur Saison
  3. Ravens Brewing Co - Farmers Ale

Strong Ale 

  1. Swans Brewpub - Legacy Ale
  2. R & B Brewing Co - Auld Nick Winter Ale
  3. Swans Brewpub - Swans Scotch Ale

Belgian Abbey Ale

  1. Dageraad Brewing - Dageraad Blonde
  2. Tree Brewing Co - Trappist Artist Belgian Dubbel
  3. Old Abbey Ales - Belgian Quad

imperial ipa

  1. Brassneck Brewery - One Trick Pony
  2. Parallel 49 Brewing Co - 187 On An Undercover Hop
  3. Parallel 49 Brewing C0 - Hopnotist

Sours/Wild Ale

  1. Four Winds Brewing Co - Juxtapose Wild IPA
  2. Stange Fellows Brewing - Roxanne
  3. Dageraad Brewing - De Witte

CBC People's Choice Award

Four Winds Brewing Co - Nectarous Bourbon Sour

The Brewer's Challenge- Sour Beer

Main Street Brewing Co - Cantus Fermus Sour

Richards Buell Sutton Rookie of the Year Award

Doan's Craft Brewing Co

Dan Small Homebrew Award

Sho Ogawa and Shih-Shan Chen - Kettle Sour Prune Plum Old Bruin