BC Beer Awards

The BC Beer Awards & Festival celebrates the very best craft beer brewed in British Columbia.

This year's SOLD OUT event took place at The Croatian Cultural Centre. 30 categories were awarded in the awards ceremony plus NEW - The Creative Industry Awards. For the festival we had 60+ breweries, 9 cideries, community partner booths, live music, amazing food and more! 2018 will be Saturday October 20th. Save the date! 

2017 BC BEER AWARDS WINNERS

This was the largest year ever! BC Beer Awards received 879 entries from 97 BC Breweries. The judging took place over 3 days and was performed by a BJPC and Cicerone judges from all over Cascadia. We were very excited about the new awards added this year including Brewery of the Year, Innovator of the Year and the Creative Industry Awards. Congratulations to all of the winners and thank you to the Sponsors, Judges and Breweries. 

BREWERY OF THE YEAR - presented by Tap & Barrel

Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company

BREWERS CHALLENGE - presented by Krones

Postmark Brewing - Bohemian Pilsner SMaSH

BEST IN SHOW - presented by Country Malt Group

Swans Brewery and White Sails Brewing - Oktoberfest Flammenbeer

CBC PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

Boombox Brewing - Rad Seeker

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR - presented by Newlands Systems

Twin Sails Brewing

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR - PRESENTED BY RICHARDS BUELL SUTTON LLP

Backcountry Brewing


BEER CATEGORIES

INTERNATIONAL LAGER - 34 ENTRIES

1: Bomber Pilsner -  Bomber Brewing

2: Red Pilsner -  Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Premium Pilsner -  Strathcona Beer Co.

 

GERMAN PALE LAGER - 27 ENTRIES

1: Craft Lager -  Parallel 49 Brewing

2: Ridge Runner Pilsner -  Back Country Brewing

3: King Maker  -   Brassneck Brewery

 

KOLSCH - 12 ENTRIES

1: Analogue 78 -  Phillips Brewing & Malting Co

2: Kolsch -  Doan's Craft Brewing

3: Kūl Daddy Kölsch -  Callister Brewing Co.

 

AMBER & DARK EUROPEAN BEER - 19 ENTRIES

1: Backroads Brewing Marzen  -  Backroads Brewing Co.

2: Dark Lager  -  Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Red Racer Across The Nation Collaboration Wide Open Spaces Kellerbier  -  Central City Brewers & Distillers

 

GERMAN WHEAT BEER - 18 ENTRIES

1: Hefeweizen - The 101 Brewhouse & Distillery

2: Roundhouse Wheat -  Yaletown Brewing Co.

3: KPU Weissbier -  KPU Brewing

 

BRITISH BITTER - 21 ENTRIES

1: Organic Pale Ale  -  Forbidden Brewing

2: Tickity Boo  -  Twin City Brewing Co.

3: Nelson Hopgood Organic Session IPA-  Nelson Brewing Co.

 

BRITISH PALE ALE - 18 ENTRIES

1: Tasman -  Lighthouse Brewing Co.

2: Bomber Pale Ale  -  Bomber Brewing

3: El Dorado Golden Ale -  Backroads Brewing Co.

 

BRITISH BROWN ALE - 33 ENTRIES     

1: Shake A Paw Smoked Porter  -  Yellow Dog Brewing

2: Raven Cream Ale  -  R & B Brewing

3: Proper Treacle  -  Parallel 49 Brewing

 

SCOTTISH & IRISH ALE - 13 ENTRIES

1: Wee Angry Scotch Ale  -  Russell Brewing Co.

2: Renfrew Red Ale  -  Sooke Oceanside Brewery

3: Short & Stout Dry Stout -  Callister Brewing Co.

 

BRITISH STOUT - 20 ENTRIES

1: Chocolate Milk Stout  -   Hearthstone Brewery

2: Nelson Blackheart Oatmeal Stout  -  Nelson Brewing Co.

3: Con Leche  -  Twin Sails Brewing

 

STRONG BEER - 15 ENTRIES

1: Woolly Bugger  -   Howe Sound Brewing

2: Baltic  -   Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Sleigh Booster Imperial Red IPA -  Bridge Brewing

 

FRUIT BEER - 50 ENTRIES

1: Anno 2016  -   Dageraad Brewing

2: Ravens Raspberry Hefeweizen  -   Ravens Brewing Co.

3: Corvus Lingonberry Lime Gose   -   Ravens Brewing Co.

 

SPECIALTY FRUIT BEER - 22 ENTRIES

1: Go Get It Ginger Lime Gose  -   Yellow Dog Brewing

2: Megadestroyer  -   Howe Sound Brewing

3: Atomic Cherry Tart Cherry Ale   -   Dead Frog Brewery

 

SPICE, HERB & VEGETABLE BEER - 39 ENTRIES

1: Alakazam  -   Parallel 49 Brewing

2: Towers & Trains  -  Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Roselle  -  Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

 

SMOKE & WOOD AGED BEER - 34 ENTRIES

1: Octoberfest Flammenbeer  -   Swans Brewery Collaboration with White Sails Brewing

2: Tonique Carpano Biere Aperitif  -  Powell Brewery

3: Russian Imperial Stout  -  Parallel 49 Brewing

HM: Entropy Series No. 3  -  Dageraad Brewing

 

HISTORICAL BEER - 14 ENTRIES

1: Gose With Peach  -   Granville Island Brewing

2: No Brainer -  Brassneck Brewery

3: Roggen Weizen  -  Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

 

SPECIALTY BEER - 18 ENTRIES  

1: Double Secret Probation Doppel Sticke Altbier  -  Bomber Brewing

2: Launch Pad Belgian-Inspired Rye Ale  -  Whitetooth Brewing Co.

3: Anniversary Sour Raspberry Nut Brown Ale  -  Dead Frog Brewery

HM: Gin & Lime Pilsner  -  Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

 

NORTH AMERICAN LIGHT BEER - 33 ENTRIES

1: Red Truck Lager  -  Red Truck Beer

2: Nelson Hooligan Organic Pilsner  -  Nelson Brewing Co.

3: Cariboo Blonde  -  Pacific Western Brewing

 

AMERICAN BLONDE ALE - 17 ENTRIES

1: Arrowsmith Blonde  -  Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.

2: 107 Blonde   -  Faculty Brewing

3: Tofino Blonde Ale  -  Tofino Brewing Co.

 

NORTH AMERICAN PALE ALE - 60 ENTRIES

1: Trail Breaker Pale Ale  -  Back Country Brewing

2: Day Blink  -  Twin Sails Brewing

3: Sky Pilot  -  Howe Sound Brewing

HM: Dude Chilling Pale Ale  -  R & B Brewing

 

NORTH AMERICAN AMBER ALE - 25 ENTRIES

1: Steamworks Heroica Red Ale  -  Steamworks Brewing Co.

2: Coastal Common  -  Whistler Brewing Co.

3: Brassneck Ale  -  Brassneck Brewery

 

NORTH AMERICAN DARK BEER - 25 ENTRIES

1: Str8 Flexin'  -  Twin Sails Brewing

2: Bomber Russian Imperial Stout  -  Bomber Brewing

3: Dark Side  -   Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

 

NORTH AMERICAN IPA - 82 ENTRIES

1: Vancouver Special IPA -   R & B Brewing

2: Widow Maker IPA-  Back Country Brewing

3: Parkside Motel   -  The Parkside Brewery

 

SPECIALTY IPA - 57 ENTRIES

1: Rad Seeker  -  Boombox Brewing

2: Colour & Shape  -  Superflux Beer Co.

3: Ocaso  -   Andina Brewing Co.

 

IMPERIAL IPA - 16 ENTRIES

1: Bachelor Pad  -  Twin Sails Brewing

2: Kicking In Speakers  -  Twin Sails Brewing Collaboration with Boombox Brewing

3: Beach Week  -  Twin Sails Brewing

HM: Hopnotist  -  Parallel 49 Brewing

 

BELGIAN ALE - 19 ENTRIES

1: 33 Acres Of Sunshine  -   33 Acres Brewing Co

2: Dim Wit  -  The Parkside Brewery

3: Take A Walk Wit  -  Yellow Dog Brewing

 

SAISON - 32 ENTRIES

1: Lake City Farmhouse  -  Dageraad Brewing

2: Sea Run Saison  -  Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.

3: Vancouver Mural Festival Single Hopped Grisette  -  Main Street Brewing

 

BELGIAN STRONG & TRAPPIST ALE - 23 ENTRIES

1: Louise  -  Dageraad Brewing

2: Antwerpen  -  Dageraad Brewing

3: Black Dog Quad  -  Red Collar Brewing

 

MIXED FERMENTATION BEER - 46 ENTRIES

1: Reynard  -  Strange Fellows Brewing Company

2: Brett IPA-  Luppolo Brewing Co.

3: Tempus Corvi 2017  -  Moon Under Water Brewery

HM: Wild Gin Saison  -  R & B Brewing

 

WILD SPECIALTY BEER - 37 ENTRIES

1: Little Red One  -   Strange Fellows Brewing Company

2: De Witte  -   Dageraad Brewing

3: Dino Sour  -  Phillips Brewing & Malting Co


DAN SMALL AWARD

Bryan Major - SMaSH Pils with Pils Malt, Mosaic hop