BC Beer Awards

The BC Beer Awards & Festival celebrates the very best craft beer brewed in British Columbia.

This year's SOLD OUT event is taking place again at The Croatian Cultural Centre. 30 categories will awarded in the awards ceremony plus NEW - The Creative Industry Awards. For the festival we'll have 60+ breweries, 9 cideries, community partner booths, live music, amazing food and more! See you soon.

 

2016 BC Beer Awards Winners

Best in Show

Flagship IPA

Steamworks Brewing Company

This is the 3rd time Steamworks has won BIS and Brewer Julia Hanlon is the first female brewer to win! 

Dan Small Homebrew Award

Sho Ogawa & Novia Chen (2nd year in a row!) 

Richards Buell Sutton LLP - Rookie of the Year Award

Field House Brewing Co.

CBC People's Choice  Award

Pablo Esco Gnar IPA - Boombox Brewing Company in collaboration with Machine Ales

Timber Brewer's Challenge

Old Money Mild - Brassneck Brewery

International Lager - 32 entries

1: 33 Acres of Darkness -  33 Acres Brewing Company

2: Vienna Lager -  Moody Ales

3: Red Racer Pils -  Central City Brewers + Distillers

German Pale Lager - 22 entries

1: Red Racer Old School Lager -  Central City Brewers + Distillers

2: Keller Pilsner -  Persephone Brewing Company

3: Steamworks Pilsner  -   Steamworks Brewing Company

Kolsch - 19 entries

1: Steamworks Kolsch -  Steamworks Brewing Company

2: High Country Kolsch -  Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.

3: Arctic Kolsch -  Swan’s Brewery

German Amber Beer - 21 entries

1: Gladstone Altbier -  Gladstone Brewing Co.

2:  Vienna Lager  -  R&B Brewing Co.

3: Potts Pils -   Moon Under Water

European Dark Beer - 15 entries

1: Dark Lager  -  Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

2: Baltic Porter  -  Cannery Brewing Company

3: Red Racer Dopplebock  -  Central City Brewers + Distillers

HM:  Brewmaster’s Black Lager  -  Okanagan Spring Brewery

German Wheat Beer - 14 entries

1: Demimondaine Dunkelweizen - Barkerville Brewing Co.

2: THIS IS HEFEWEIZEN -  Moon Under Water

3: Weizenbock -  Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

British Bitter - 20 entries

1: English Bitter  -  Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.

2: Red Devil Ale  -  R&B Brewing Co.

3: Beacon ESB  -  Lighthouse Brewing Company

British Pale Ale - 17 entries

1: Clover IPA -  Big Ridge Brewing Co.

2: Paddywhack Organic IPA  -  Nelson Brewing Company

3: English IPA -  Strathcona Beer Company

British Brown Ale - 30 entries     

1: After Dark Ale  -  Nelson Brewing Company

2: Tall Timber Ale  -  Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.

3: Aethelred the Mild  -  Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.

Scottish and Irish Ales - 12 entries

1: Classic Scotch  -  Steamworks Brewpub Gastown

2: Irish Stout  -  Raven’s Brewing Company

3: 1880 Export Stout -  Moody Ales

British Stout - 10 entries

1: 52 Foot Stout  -   Barkerville Brewing Co.

2: Perfect Storm  -  Townsite Brewing Inc

3: 710 Oaked Stout  -  Faculty Brewing Co.

Strong Ale - 17 entries

1: Thor’s Hammer  -   Central City Brewers + Distillers

2: Wee Heavy   -   Persephone Brewing Company

3: Wobbly Bob  -  Red Collar Brewing Company

Fruit Beer - 50 entries

1: Pinot Noir Raspberry Blonde  -   Tin Whistle Brewing Company

2: Red Truck Raspberry Ale  -   Red Truck Beer Company

3: Tropic Vice   -   Dead Frog Brewery

Spiced Beer - 35 entries

1: Jackline Rhubarb Grissette  -   Lighthouse Brewing Company

2: Spruce Tree Ale  -  Tofino Brewing Company

3: Hibiscus Wit  -  Brassneck Brewery

Smoke and Wood Aged Beer - 22 entries

1: Entropy Series No. 1  -   Dageraad Brewing

2: Inertia II  -  Brassneck Brewery

3: Thor’s Hammer Bourbon Barrel Aged  -  Central City Brewers + Distillers

Specialty Beer - 28 entries  

1: Roggen Weizen  -  Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

2: Londen  -  Dageraad Brewing

3: Sour Wheat Gose  -  Field House Brewing Co.

North American Light Beer - 19 entries

1: Hooligan Organic Pilsner  -  Nelson Brewing Company

2: Jerkface 9000 -  Parallel 49 Brewing Co.

3: Cypress Honey Lager  -  Granville Island Brewing

North American Blonde Ale - 17 entries

1: Organic Wild Honey Ale  -  Nelson Brewing Company

2: Postmark Blonde  -  Postmark Brewing

3: Dutch Pale Ale  -  Field House Brewing Co.

North American Pale Ale - 45 entries

1: Chase My Tail Pale Ale  -  Yellow Dog Brewing Co.

2: One Hop Mind  -  Callister Brewing Company

3: East Side Bitter  -  R&B Brewing Co.

North American Amber Ale - 23 entries

1: 33 Acres of Life  -  33 Acres Brewing Company

2: Troller Bay Ale  -  Howe Sound Brewing

3: Thirsty Beaver Amber Ale  -  Tree Brewing Co.

North American Brown Ale - 13 entries

1: Bandit Brown  -  Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.

2: Slipstream  -  Phillips Brewing & Malting Co.

3: Kim-Ach-Touch Ale  -  Tree Brewing Co.

North American Porter & Stout - 21 entries

1: Commander Imperial Stout  -  Dead Frog Brewery

2: Stag and Pheasant Imperial Stout  -  Main Street Brewing Company

3: Russian Imperial Stout  -   Moody Ales

North American IPA - 58 entries

1: Flagship IPA   -   Steamworks Brewing Company

2: Play Dead IPA  -  Yellow Dog Brewing Co.

3: The Ultra Deluxe   -  Boombox Brewing

Specialty IPA - 41 entries

1: Blonde IPA  -  Dageraad Brewing

2: White ISA  -  Red Truck Beer Company

3: YVR ISA  -   Steamworks Brewing Company

Imperial IPA - 10 entries

1: 187 On An Undercover Hop  -  Parallel 49 Brewing Co.

2: Cosmic Wave Double IPA  -  Tofino Brewing Company

3: Second Anniversary Double IPA  -  Main Street Brewing Company

Belgian Ale - 16 entries

1: Jongleur Wit  -  Strange Fellows Brewing Company

2: Bier de Garde  -  Old Abbey Ales

3: White Gold Witbier  -  Barkerville Brewing Co.

Belgian Strong Ale - 31 entries

1: Dageraad Blonde  -   Dageraad Brewing

2: Saison #7  -  Main Street Brewing Company

3: Old Barn Saison  -  Fernie Brewing Company

Trappist Ale - 15 entries

1: 33 Acres of Euphoria  -  33 Acres Brewing Company

2: Central City Belgian Strong  -  Central City Brewers + Distillers

3: 10 Degrees  -  Dageraad Brewing

HM: 8 Degrees  -  Dageraad Brewing

European Sour Ale - 16 entries

1: Raynard  -  Strange Fellows Brewing Company

2: Cantus Fermus  -  Main Street Brewing Company

3: Bizarro  -  Phillips Brewing & Malting Co.

North American Wild Ale - 60 entries

1: Bodhisattva  -   Parallel 49 Brewing Co.

2: Sour Raspberry  -   Old Abbey Ales

3: Little Red One  -  Strange Fellows Brewing Company