BC Beer Awards

The BC Beer Awards & Festival celebrates the very best craft beer brewed in British Columbia.

This year's SOLD OUT event is taking place again at The Croatian Cultural Centre. 30 categories will awarded in the awards ceremony plus NEW - The Creative Industry Awards. For the festival we'll have 60+ breweries, 9 cideries, community partner booths, live music, amazing food and more! See you soon.

 

2014 BC Beer Award Winners

Best of Show

 

Yellow Dog Brewing Company - Shake A Paw Smoked Brown Porter


Light Lager - 22 Beers entered

  1. Turning Point Brewing Company - Stanley Park Noble Pilsner
  2. Okanagan Spring - 1516 Bavarian Lager
  3. Hoyne Brewing Company - Helios-Dortmunder Golden Lager

Pilsner - 22 Beers

  1. Steamworks Pilsner - Steamworks Brewing Company
  2. Barley Station Brew Pub - Canoe Creek Pilsner
  3. Russell Brewing Company - Lager

Special Lager - 17 Beers

  1. Tree Brewing Company - Captivator Doppelbock
  2. Pacific Western Brewing - Pacific Schwarzbock
  3. Persephone Brewing Company - Black Lager

Hybrids - 37 Beers

  1. Steamworks Brewing Company - Steamworks Brewpub Kolsch
  2. Phillips Brewing Company - Slipstream Ale
  3. R&B Brewing Company - Sun God Wheat Ale

German Wheat/Rye - 10 Beers

  1. Moon Under Water Brewery - This Is Hefeweizen
  2. Moon Under Water Brewery - Moon Berliner Style - Weisse
  3. Big Ridge Brewing Company - Big Ridge Dunkleweizen

UK Ales - 40 Beers

  1. Tin Whistle Brewing Company - Stag Apple Scotch Ale
  2. Bowen Island Brewing - Snug Cove ESB
  3. Moon Under Water Brewery - Wee Woody

North American Ales - 48 Beers

  1. Main Sreet Brewing Company - Main Street Sessional IPA
  2. Phillips Brewing Company - Coulrophobia IRA
  3. Rossland Beer Company - Paydirt Pale Ale

Porter/Brown - 30 Beers

  1. Yellow Dog Brewing Company - Shake A Paw Smoked Brown Porter
  2. Powell Street Brewing Company - Dive Bomb Porter
  3. Lighthouse Brewing Company - Road Trip Fresh Hopped Dark Ale

Belgian/French - 45 Beers

  1. Driftwood Brewing Company - White Bark Witbier
  2. Dageraad Brewing - De Witte
  3. Four Winds Brewing Company - Juxtapose Brett IPA

Vegetable/Spice Beer - 27 Beers

  1. Parallel 49 Brewing Company - Lost Souls
  2. Howe Sound Brewing - Pumpkineater Imperial Pumpkin Ale
  3. Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks - Bean Me Up Espresso Milk Stout

Stout - 24 Beers

  1. Persephone Brewing Company - Dry Irish Stout
  2. Dead Frog Brewing Company - Commander Imperial Stout (2013)
  3. Dead Frog Brewing Company - Commander Imperial Stout (2014)

North American IPA - 44 Beers

  1. High Mountian Brewing Company - 5 Rings IPA
  2. Four Winds Brewing Company - Four Winds IPA
  3. Central City Brewers and Distillers - Red Racer IPA

Imperial IPA - 14 Beers

  1. Brassneck Brewery - One Trick Pony
  2. Central City Brewers and Distillers - Red Racer Imperial IPA
  3. Bomber Brewing Company - SuperPest

Fruit/Sour - 24 Beers

  1. Driftwood Brewing Company - Bird Of Prey- Flanders Red
  2. Parallel 49 Brewing Company - Schwarzwald
  3. Brassneck Brewery - Peach Changeling

Strong - 16 Beers

  1. Steamworks Brewery - Steamworks Blitzen
  2. Townsite Brewing Company - Biere D'Hiver
  3. Howe Sound Brewing - Wooly Bugger Barley Wine

Specialty - 29 Beers

  1. Granville Island Brewing - Lost In The Barrels
  2. Moon Under Water Brewery - Year 2
  3. Parallel 49 Brewing Company - Salty Scot

Smoke/Wood - 16 Beers

  1. Central City Brewers and Distillers - Thor's Hammer Barrel Aged
  2. Parallel 49 Brewing Company - Braggot
  3. Brassneck Brewery - Inertia II

CBC People's Choice Award

Four Winds - Sovereign Super Saison

The Brewer's Challenge

Bridge Brewing - Purl

Dan Small Homebrew Award

  1. Matt Anderson - Anderson Estate IPA - Fresh Hopped
  2. Grayson Barke - Harvest Rye IPA
  3. Brad Johnson - Squashmonster

View Winners from  2012  >>2013