BC Beer Awards

The BC Beer Awards celebrates the very best craft beer brewed in British Columbia.

The 2013 event takes place on Saturday, October 19 from 1-6pm at the Croatian Cultural Centre (3250 Commercial Drive, Vancouver).
Purchase tickets starting Tuesday, September 3.

2013 BC Beer Award Winners

Best of Show

Vancouver Island Brewery - Hermannator Ice Bock - Ralf Pittroff


Session Lager – 13 entries

1st Place - Big Surf - Big Surf Lager - Wolfgang Hoess

2nd Place - High Mountian Brewing Company - Lifty Lager - Derrick Franche          

3rd Place - Coal Harbour Brewing Co - 311 Helles Lager- Ethan Allured      

Pilsner – 13 entries

1st Place - Central City Brewers and Distillers - Red Racer Pilsner - The Central City Brew Crew

2nd Place - Tree Brewing Co. - Kelowna Pilsner - Dave Gokiert     

3rd Place - Parallel 49 Brewing Company - Crane Kick - Graham With         

Special Mention - Four Winds Brewing Company - Pilsner - Brent Mills

Special Lager – 8 entries

1st Place - Vancouver Island Brewery - Hermannator Ice Bock - Ralf Pittroff

2nd Place - Dead Frog Brewery - The Session Vienna Lager - Tony Dewald              

3rd Place - Tree Brewing Co. - Captivator Doppelbock - Dave Gokiert       

Session Ale – 26 entries

1st Place - The Nelson Brewing Co. - Wild Honey Organic Ale - Mike Kelly

2nd Place - Phillips Brewing Co. - Slipstream Ale   

3rd Place - Parallel 49 Brewing Company - Red Eye - Graham With             

English Ale – 14 entries

1st Place - The Nelson Brewing Co - Hop Good Organic Session IPA - Mike Kelly

2nd Place - Central City Brewers and Distillers - Red Racer ESB - The Central City Brew Crew           

3rd Place - Powell Street Craft Brewery - Old Jalopy Pale Ale - David Bowkett       

Special Mention - Okanagan Spring - Pale Ale     

American Ale – 28 entries

1st Place - Parallel 49 Brewing Company - Gypsy Tears - Graham With

2nd Place - Old Yale Brewing Co. - Old Yale Pale Ale - Larry Caza   

3rd Place - Central City Brewers and Distillers - Red Racer Pale Ale - The Central City Brew Crew  

Wheat Beer – 18 entries

1st Place - Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers - Quick Wit Wheat Ale - Kevin Emms

2nd Place - Moon Under Water Brewery - The Victorious Weizenbock - Clay Potter           

3rd Place - Howe Sound Brewing - King Heffy Imperial Heffeweizen - Paul Wilson & Franco Corno              

Fruit Beer – 18 entries

1st Place - Central City Brewers and Distillers - Red Racer Raspberry Wheat Ale - The Central City Brew Crew

2nd Place - Parallel 49 Brewing Company - Seed Spitter - Graham With    

3rd Place - Fernie Brewing Company - What the Huck - Gord Demaniuk/Paul Graham        

Vegetable / Spice Beer – 20 entries

1st Place - Central City Brewers and Distillers - Red Racer Pumkin Ale - The Central City Brew Crew

2nd Place - Steamworks Brewing Company - Steamworks Espresso Stout - Caolan Vaughn & Takeshi Guenette

3rd Place - R&B Brewing Company - Birra Fresca Cucumber Mint I.P.A. - Todd Graham     

Special Beer – 25 entries

1st Place - Howe Sound Brewing - Wee Beastie Oak Aged Scotch Ale - Paul Wilson & Franco Corno

2nd Place - Parallel 49 Brewing Company - From East Van With Love - Graham With           

3rd Place - Coal Harbour Brewing Co. - Smoke & Mirrors Smoked Imperial Ale - Ethan Allured        

Scottish / Irish – 7 entries

1st Place - Lighthouse Brewing Company - Race Rocks Amber - Dean Mcleod

2nd Place - Tree Brewing Co. - Groove Session Ale - Dave Gokiert              

3rd Place - Fernie Brewing Company - Fernie Big Caboose Red Ale - Gord Demaniuk/Paul Graham             

Brown / Porter – 23 entries

1st Place - Phillips Brewing Co. - Chocolate Porter

2nd Place - Townsite Brewing - PowTown Porter- Cedric Dauchot              

3rd Place - Parallel 49 Brewing Company - Old Boy - Graham With              

Special Mention - Hoyne Brewing Company - Dark Matter - Sean Hoyne (no trophy)       

Stout – 14 entries

1st Place - Persephone Brewing Company - Stout-Off Stout - Anders McKinnon

2nd Place - Longwood Brewing - Stoutnik Russian Imperial Stout - Harley Smith   

3rd Place - Old Yale Brewing Co. - Sasquatch Stout - Larry Caza    

Belgian / Sour Beer – 15 entries

1st Place - Yaletown Brewing Company - Yaletown Oud Bruin - Yaletown Brewers

2nd Place - Granville Island Brewing - Thirsty Farmer Saison - Vern Lambourne    

3rd Place - Four Winds Brewing Company - Wild Flower Saison - Brent Mills          

IPA – India Pale Ale – 34 entries

1st Place - Driftwood Brewing Company - Fat Tug IPA - Jason Meyer & Kevin Hearsum

2nd Place - Driftwood Brewing Company - Sartori Harvest IPA - Jason Meyer & Kevin Hearsum    

3rd Place - Moon Under Water Brewery - Tranquility IPA - Clay Potter     

Special Mention - Hoyne Brewing Company - Devils Dream IPA - Sean Hoyne (no trophy)             

Imperial IPA – 11 entries

1st Place - Central City Brewers and Distillers - Central City Imperial IPA - The Central City Brew Crew

2nd Place - Phillips Brewing Co. - Amnesiac Double IPA     

3rd Place - Parallel 49 Brewing Company - The Hopnitist - Graham With   

Strong – 8 entries

1st Place - Central City Brewers and Distillers - Thor's Hammer - The Central City Brew Crew

2nd Place - Parallel 49 Brewing Company - Vow of Silence - Graham With               

3rd Place - Townsite Brewing - Biere d’Hiver - Cedric Dauchot

CBC People's Choice Award

Powell Street Craft Brewery - Whiskey Porter

Dan Small Homebrew Award

1st Place - John Folinsbee

2nd Place - Takashi Guenette               

3rd Place - Adam Crandall and Dan Helmer

© 2013 BC Beer Awards